Project/Area Number |
21K17487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yajima Takehiro 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40779550)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 嚥下障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
嚥下機能の低下は超高齢社会において加齢や疾患により多くの人に生じ、低栄養や誤嚥性肺炎の誘因となるため、その詳細な病態究明や効果的な予防法・治療法の開発が求められている。本研究では、嚥下障害の病態と原因を明らかにしてその改善方法を同定するために、運動失調症モデルマウスであるジストニンノックアウトマウスの筋や神経の組織学的分析や、嚥下機能の生理学的解析を行う。本研究を進めることで、嚥下機能の低下に対する予防や治療にも広く応用可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The swallowing function is begun when stimulation of sensory nerves is transmitted to motoneurons, and muscles contraction. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of dysphagia, one of the motor disorders mouse model were used. In this mouse model, atrophy was observed in the muscles of head and neck. The density of nerve fibers were decrease in parotid gland and oral mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
嚥下障害は超高齢社会における重要な社会的課題であり、その詳細な病態究明や効果的な予防法・治療法の開発が求められている。本研究では運動失調症モデルマウスを用いた嚥下障害のメカニズム解明を進め、原因の可能性となる評価対象の同定を行った。今後は生理学的な評価やヒトを対象とした研究に応用することで、運動失調症のみならず、加齢や他の疾患によっても生じる嚥下機能の低下に対する予防や治療にも広く応用可能な学術的・社会的意義の高い研究成果であると考える。