The study of Training Method for Acquisition of Writing Ability in Non-dominant Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yumi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10847198)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筆圧 / 眼球運動 / 利き手交換 / 利き手・非利き手 / 筆圧値 / 運筆速度 / 書字訓練 / 非利き手 / 筆圧分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は障がいを持つ方が利き手交換訓練をする際に、どのような方法で行えば楽に効率良く訓練を進めることができるかを検討するための、前段として行う基礎的研究である。内容は健常者を対象に非利き手で紙の練習用紙か、3Dプリンターの樹脂で作成した練習板を使ってそれぞれ訓練を行い、文字の正確性・筆圧・眼球運動の変化・対象者が感じる書きやすさで比較するものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine what kind of practice would allow people with disabilities to perform handedness exchange training easily and efficiently.We conducted a randomized controlled trial with healthy subjects. We had subjects practice for two weeks by tracing specific lines and figures with their non-dominant hand on a paper practice board or a board practice board with similar lines and figures engraved on it with a pen.
The shape of the letters improved in the board practice  group after practice. As for the average pen pressure value, the board practice group showed the strongest pen pressure value after practice. The amount of change in pen pressure per unit time increased in the board practice group after practice. Regarding eye movements, the number of fixations decreased in the paper practice group. From these results, we infer that practicing with board practice is more effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は視覚情報と深部感覚情報が関連していることを示すことができた点である。これは視覚情報がある方が筆圧のコントロールができているという結果に基づくものである。
社会的意義として書字訓練において単に紙面上で行う訓練よりも、木版の溝をなぞるという深部感覚を多く用いた訓練を行う方がより効率の良い訓練ができることを示せたことである。これは脳損傷者の利き手交換訓練等に応用できる結果であると考える。