| Project/Area Number |
21K17496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Takuya 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70897412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | COVID-19 / サルコペニア / HMGB1 / マイクロRNA / エネルギー代謝 / 悪液質 / 重症感染症 / サイトカインストーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
COVID-19感染症における骨格筋障害の抑制は患者の早期退院・早期社会復帰を促進する上で重要である。申請者はがん性サルコペニアにおいてHMGB1抑制の有効性を見出している。本研究ではこのHMGB1抑制効果をCOVID-19関連骨格筋障害で検討する。このとき、HMGB1は宿主自然免疫に重要な役割を有するため、骨格筋特異的なHMGB1抑制性マイクロRNAを同定しこれを用いることで、宿主自然免疫を保持しつつHMGB1を抑制しようとするもので、その効果はハムスターCOVID-19感染症モデルで検証する。本研究の成果はCOVID-19関連筋萎縮を抑制し患者予後を改善することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In COVID-19 infection, HMGB1 plays an important role in the severity of inflammation. HMGB1 is also strongly associated with the development of sarcopenia in cancer cachexia. HMGB1 has been shown to impair mitochondrial energy production in myoblasts. Of mechanistic importance is miR-494, which is induced by HMGB1. miR-494 reduced energy production and muscle maturation via suppression of PGC-1α and c-myc expression. Taken together, these findings indicate that the HMGB1-miR-494 axis plays an important role in the development of sarcopenia in COVID-19.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19感染症における骨格筋障害の抑制は患者の早期退院・早期社会復帰を促進する上で重要である。申請者はがん性サルコペニアにおいてHMGB1抑制の有効性を見出している。本研究ではこのHMGB1抑制効果を検討する。このとき、HMGB1は宿主自然免疫に重要な役割を有するため、HMGB1に関連するマイクロRNAを同定しこれを標的とすることで、宿主自然免疫を保持しつつHMGB1を抑制しようとするものである。本研究の成果はCOVID-19関連筋萎縮を抑制し患者予後を改善することが期待される。