Plastic changes in the primary somatosensory cortex resulting from degenerate to the nucleus basalis of Meynert and verification of the effectiveness of excercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Dezawa Shinnosuke  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助手(移行) (60899699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイネルト基底核 / アセチルコリン / 感覚過敏 / 痛み / 可塑性 / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
マイネルト基底核(NBM)の損傷は感覚過敏行動と第一次体性感覚皮質の異常な神経応答を生ずる。しかし、この変化の背景に潜むメカニズムは未だ明らかではない。そこで本研究では、NBM損傷ラットを用いて、第一次体性感覚皮質(S1)における機能および構造的変化を電気生理学計測、膜電位イメージング、免疫組織化学等の手法を用いて明らかにする。さらに、感覚皮質と運動皮質は機能構造的に接続があることから、NBM損傷により生じたS1の機能構造的変化に対して、運動療法がどのような効果をもたらすかを明らかにする。これらの結果は、運動による感覚過敏改善の可能性を模索する上で有益である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Parkinson's disease (PD) and Alzheimer's disease (AD), it is known that pain symptoms can occur in association with the conditions. However, the detailed causes are not yet fully understood. Therefore, in this study, we targeted the basal ganglia and substantia nigra, which are deeply implicated in the onset of PD and AD, and measured pain behaviors and abnormal neural activity resulting from their degeneration using rats. As a result, similar pain behaviors were observed in both degenerated animals, with excessive sensory responses found in the primary somatosensory cortex underlying these behaviors. This abnormal neural activity was temporarily reduced by tDCS, suggesting transient alleviation of pain behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)やアルツハイマー病(AD)に付随して生じる異常な痛みは、詳細な原因が未解明であり、有効な治療法が確立されていない。本研究では、両疾患に深く関わるアセチルコリンやドパミンを脳内に放出する神経核の変性が、感覚野における過剰な神経応答や痛みの発症を招くことを明らかにした。さらにtDCSにより感覚応答を抑制することで、痛み行動が一時的に軽減することも示された。これらの結果は、PDやADにおける痛み発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにするとともに、治療戦略開発のための一助となる可能性を有している。