A randomised crossover trial of home-based neuromuscular electrical stimulation therapy as an adjunct to cardiac rehabilitation in frail older patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Kato Michitaka  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80737354)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経筋刺激療法 / 虚弱 / 高齢 / 慢性心不全 / 運動機能 / 神経筋電気刺激 / 日常生活動作 / 神経筋電気刺激法 / 慢性心不全患者 / フレイル / 高齢者 / 神経筋電気刺激療法
Outline of Research at the Start
神経筋電気刺激法(NMES)は、骨格筋機能や運動耐容能の改善をもたらすことから、積極的な運動療法を実施できない患者の運動機能の維持や改善に有効であることが報告されている。高齢の慢性心不全患者はフレイルの合併率が高く、運動器や認知機能の障害などから、積極的な運動療法の導入が困難である場合が少なくない。このことから、NMESは高齢の慢性心不全患者に対して、心臓リハビリテーション(心リハ)の補完的治療法として活用できる可能性がある。本研究は、高齢の慢性心不全患者において、心リハの補完的治療としての在宅でのNMESの実施可能性、およびNMESがフレイルと運動機能に与える効果を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of home-based neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) therapy on physical function as an adjunct to cardiac rehabilitation (CR) in frail older patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). Eight frail older CHF patients underwent 8 weeks of CR supplemented with NMES therapy and 8 weeks of CR alone in random order, separated by washout period. NMES with a 50-Hz frequency was administered for 50 min per day, five times per week. Changes in the Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) score, leg strength and the Barthel Index between CR with and without NMES therapy were assessed. There were no adverse events during the NMES period. The CR with NMES therapy had a total SPPB score and 5-STS time that was 2.67 points and -10.67 seconds bigger than CR alone, respectively. There were no significant changes in the leg strength and Barthel Index between CR with and without home-based NMES therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心臓リハビリテーションに補助的に行う自宅での神経筋刺激療法が、身体機能を改善し、高齢患者であっても安全に実施できることを示した。このことにより神経筋刺激療法が虚弱かつ高齢な心不全患者の身体機能を改善するための追加の治療オプションとして有効であることが明らかとなった。