A Multifaceted Study for Determining Effective Mental Practice Intensity from a Fatigue Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Akira  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (90897349)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンタルプラクティス / 疲労 / TMS / メンタルプラクティス(運動イメージトレーニング) / 脳卒中後麻痺側上肢機能 / 方法論 / TMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では脳卒中後の運動麻痺に対する介入方法の一つであるメンタルプラクティスの効果的な負荷量の決定に向け,メンタルプラクティスに伴い出現する疲労が皮質脊髄路の興奮性や運動課題遂行能力の向上に及ぼす影響を多面的に検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of fatigue that emerges as the number of motor imagery (MI) repetitions increases on corticospinal tract excitability and motor task performance, and to determine the effective number of MI repetitions (intensity) in mental practice. The results of this study revealed that mental practice causes mental fatigue through continuous repetition of MIs and affects performance improvement in the same way as physical training. Careful consideration should be given when implementing mental practice in clinical practice, as the fatigue associated with continuous repetition of MI may have a negative impact on performance improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルプラクティスは効果的な介入方法であることが示されているが,その実施においては介入時間,介入頻度,介入期間といった方法論に明確な基準は無く,実施者の主観に委ねられている状況である.その中で本研究は,メンタルプラクティスの介入時間(負荷量)に着目した研究であり,その成果は今後の方法論の確立に大きな一助を成すことが出来るのではないかと考える.脳卒中後の運動麻痺に対するリハビリテーションの発展は,対象者の日常生活能力やQOLの向上に寄与するものであると考える.