Role of autophagy-related proteins in reducing polymyositis with exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Himori Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (70896571)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性筋炎 / オートファジー基質タンパク質 / 運動療法 / オートファジー基質 / 持久性運動 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性筋炎は、骨格筋に炎症が生じる自己免疫性疾患であり、酸化ストレスが増大することで筋力が低下する。骨格筋の機能と量の減少は、生活の質の低下と医療費や介護負担を増大することから、多発性筋炎を軽減する方法の開発は重要な課題である。近年、多発性筋炎を軽減する効果的な方法として運動療法が注目を集めており、その有効性が報告されつつある。しかしながら、その分子機構は未だ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、運動により活性化されるオートファジー関連タンパク質に着目し、運動はこれらの発現を調節することにより骨格筋の抗酸化物質を増加し、酸化ストレスを抑制することで多発性筋炎を軽減すると仮説を立てこれを立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the novel function of the autophagy substrate protein p62, which is activated by exercise, and examined the role of p62 in reducing exercise-induced polymyositis. The results showed that in experimental autoimmune myositis (EAM) mice, a model for polymyositis, running exercise increased the levels of phospho-p62 and improved endurance performance but not muscle mass and strength in EAM mice. Moreover, induction of EAM in both muscle-specific p62 knockout and wild-type mice, followed by running exercise, improved endurance exercise performance, without any difference between genotypes. Therefore, although running exercise improves endurance performance in EAM mice, p62 may not be involved in this improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、多発性筋炎患者に対する運動療法は、筋炎症状の増悪を危惧し敬遠されてきた。しかしながら近年、欧米諸国を中心として、多発性筋炎患者に対して急性期から運動療法を実施し、筋炎症状の増悪なしに筋力低下を抑制する臨床データが蓄積されつつある。しかし、この分子メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多く、実際の臨床現場において多発性筋炎患者に対して積極的な運動療法を実施するには至っていない。本研究は、運動による多発性筋炎の軽減メカニズムを解明し、科学的根拠を創出することで、当該患者に対する効果的な運動療法の確立に寄与することが期待される。