| Project/Area Number |
21K17524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2022-2023) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Seira 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (00894370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | すくみ足 / パーキンソン病 / 脳機能 / Dynamic Causal Modeling / リハビリテーション / Dynamic causal modeling / Freezing of gait / 脳内ネットワーク / fMRI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病の主な運動障害の1つにすくみ足がある.これまでのメカニズム解明の試みでは,局所的な脳活動や結合を「静的」脳モデルとして説明したが,刻々と変化するすくみ足を治療するためには,従来の「静的」脳モデルではなく,大局的なプロセスを含んだダイナミックな脳活動という側面から病態を捉え直す必要性がある(「動的」脳モデル).さらに,すくみ足は根治的な治療法が無いため,リハビリテーションへの期待が高い.そこで,本研究は大規模な脳機能研究により,すくみ足の原因となる脳活動の動的パターンを突き止め,「動的」脳モデルを構築した上で,リハビリテーションの新規治療法を提案する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to identify effective connectivity underlying freezing of gait in patients with Parkinson’s disease (PD), and to propose treatments based on a model. Applying spectral dynamic causal modeling, we have identified novel effective connectivity and an independent self-inhibitory connectivity underlying freezing of gait. Our findings imply that modulating the effective connectivity between the left DLPFC and MLR through neurostimulation or other interventions could be a target for reducing freezing of gait in PD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、データ駆動型アプローチを用いて、すくみ足の脳内メカニズムとなるeffective connectivityを特定した初めての研究となった。本研究の成果は、左背外側前頭前野の脳活動を調節することで、すくみ足に関与する両側の中脳歩行誘発野の機能を正常化できる可能性を示した。この結果は、すくみ足の脳内メカニズムの解明に寄与するだけでなく、治療のターゲットとなる脳領域を明らかにした点でも意義深い。