Investigation of extra-articular factors contributing to hip instability and establishment of physical therapy evaluation and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yoshitaka  広島大学, 病院(医), 理学療法士 (20882062)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords股関節不安定性 / バイオメカニクス / 筋シナジー / 下肢筋シナジー / 股関節不安定症 / 三次元動作解析 / 表面筋電図 / 理学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
股関節不安定性は,歩行などの身体活動中に寛骨臼の中で大腿骨頭が過剰に運動し,変形性股関節症や大腿骨寛骨臼インピンジメントの誘因ともなる股関節の機能障害である.骨や軟部組織の形態異常に関しては,画像診断技術により徐々に明らかになってきているが,静的なものが多く,歩行などの動的環境での評価は未だ乏しい.保存療法として理学療法が処方される機会も多いが,確立された理学療法評価,治療の効果測定は不十分である.
本研究では,股関節不安定性に対する理学療法評価を確立,有効な治療法を検討し,股関節不安定性を有する者の身体活動における運動学・運動力学的特徴および筋活動の変化を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to the microintact intra-articular movements caused by hip instability, we focused on the impaired motor control of the hip joints in the frontal plane. Hip stiffness and gluteus medius activity were related in the stair descent movement. Furthermore, the muscle activity patterns were different for those with excessive hip adduction and apparent knee abduction in the squatting movement from a one-legged stand. Similar movements were also found with some muscle activity patterns similar to the double-leg squat and stair descent movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢三関節による複合的な運動において、股関節をうまく制御できないことによって様々な下肢の運動器傷害と関連する異常な運動につながる可能性を示唆した。また、それらの異常な運動は肉眼的に観察可能であり、運動修正エクササイズの対象となる。異常な運動に伴う筋活動パターンの変化が明らかとなり、エクササイズにおいて着目するべき点が示された。また、異なる動作においても類似した筋活動パターンが用いられていることが明らかとなり、対象者によってエクササイズの種類を選定し、運動療法を組み立てる必要が示された。