Development a new treatment strategy using mirror therapy for skeletal muscular pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Moriuchi Takefumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (40814124)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミラーセラピー / 骨格筋性疼痛 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / Numerical Rating Scale / 高張食塩水 / 急性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,急性痛患者における中枢神経系に対するリハビリテーション介入の開発に向けた研究として,補助事業期間中に研究1:実験的な急性痛状態にある健常成人を対象に,ミラーセラピー(MT)による効果を皮質脊髄路(CST)の興奮性と痛みの閾値や主観的な痛みの程度を検証し,その後,研究2:右橈骨遠位端骨折後の急性痛を呈した患者を対象としたMTの臨床試験を縦断的に実施する計画である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of mirror therapy on corticospinal excitability and subjective pain level in healthy adults with experimental acute pain as translational research for the development of central nervous system rehabilitation interventions in patients with acute skeletal muscle pain. The results showed that mirror therapy significantly increased corticospinal excitability compared to the control condition and significantly shortened the time from pain onset to complete resolution. The results suggest that MT for skeletal muscle pain may be able to reduce pain-induced corticospinal excitability and pain itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,骨折等により生じる急性骨格筋痛患者に対する新たな介入法の一つとして,ミラーセラピーの有効性を支持する基礎的なデータであり,急性骨格筋痛患者に対する治療戦略の一つとして更なる発展も期待できる.今後,実際の症例を通じての介入研究での検討は必須ではあるが,本研究の結果からミラーセラピーが骨格筋痛の軽減と,痛みに伴う中枢神経系の可塑的な変化を予防する有効な介入手段となる可能性があるものと考える.