Development of self-care management using a myofascial approach for low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yuki  第一工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00843054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords筋膜 / 腰部 / リリース / 超音波エコー / 滑走 / 体幹 / 筋膜リリース / セルフケア / 動画解析 / 体幹筋力 / 腰痛 / 筋筋膜 / 超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の腰痛有訴者は2,500万人を超え、寛解再発を繰り返し慢性化しやすいことが知ら
れている。通院医療費削減のためにもセルフマネジメントの方法確立が課題である。本研究は、腰痛者において自身での背部筋膜アプローチの効果を超音波装置、体幹筋力測定器により測定し検証する。患者自身でも道具を用いてアプローチ可能な方法が確立できれば、非侵襲、非薬物、低コストな腰痛セルフケア方法として活用できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a method of self-care using a myofascial approach to the lumbar back. The effects of a massage roller intervention on immediate trunk function were analyzed in healthy adult subjects. Before and after the intervention, long-sitting forward bending, abdominal muscle strength, and lumbar muscle and fascia gliding were evaluated with an ultrasound imaging system. The results showed that there were differences in the intervention effects on long seated forward bending, abdominal muscle strength, and gliding. The massage roller intervention showed significant improvement in flexibility, trunk muscle strength, and gliding. The results suggest that self-myofascial release of the lumbar back using a massage roller contributes to the improvement of lumbar range of motion, abdominal trunk muscle output, and myofascial stretchability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰背部に対するローラーマッサージによる介入は,筋膜の滑走性,腰部の柔軟性,ならびに腹部体幹筋力を即時的に改善する可能性が示唆された。ローラーマッサージは,腰背部の自己筋膜リリース手法として有効であると考えられる。腰部および体幹機能の最適化を目的として,日々のコア・コンディショニングにローラーマッサージによる自己筋膜リリースを取り入れることは,腰部の器質的障害予防や身体機能向上に寄与する可能性がある。また,筋筋膜性の問題に起因する腰痛を抱える人々に対しても,有効なトレーニングやリハビリテーションプログラムの構築において有用であると考えられ,発展性が高いと考えている。