Project/Area Number |
21K17538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Aichi Mizuho College (2022-2023) Fujita Health University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アイトラッキング / 定型発達 / 発達障害 / 3次元動作解析 / 視覚機能 / 段差歩行 / 静止立位 / 平地歩行 / 3次元歩行解析 / 重心動揺 / 信号処理 / 画像処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発達障害児の歩行動作や歩行姿勢について、健常児と比べて成長の遅れや障害が見られることは多くの研究で指摘されている。一方、先行研究や臨床現場の意見などから、発達障害児における歩行と視覚の処理には深い関係があると考えられる。しかし、発達障害児の歩行における視覚の働きを定量的に検討した研究は世界的にみても報告されていないようである。本研究では、研究期間の3年間で健常児100名以上と発達障害児50名以上を対象に、ゴーグル型アイトラッキング機器を用いて、3次元歩行解析中の視線および瞳孔の計測を行うことで、発達障害児の歩行における視覚の働きを明らかにすることを主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to explore the role of vision in the walking of children with developmental disorders, we are measuring and evaluating their gaze and walking parameters when walking up and down steps through comparison with healthy children. One of the results we have found so far is that the gaze position of typically developing children when going up and down steps is related to the risk of falling. Based on this knowledge, we are continuing our analysis with the aim of creating new evaluation indicators for the development of fall prevention programs for children with developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究において、発達障害児における歩行中の視線の動きや瞳孔径の変化を定量的に検討した研究は、精査してみても報告されていない。本研究の成果は、発達障害の理解にも貢献でき、エビデンスに基づいた医療面での対策も打てるようになると考える。