| Project/Area Number |
21K17546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Toru 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (10801631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 身体活動 / 体力 / 体格 / 認知機能 / 向社会行動 / 子ども / 向社会性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過去20年に渡る電子メディアの急速な普及は,子どもの運動不足を引き起こすだけでなく,対面での交流機会を減少させ,社会性の発達に悪影響を及ぼしていることが危惧されている.加えて,日本の子どもの社会性は世界的に見て低い水準であることが報告されており,子どもの社会性の発達支援に資する研究は,日本が率先して行うべき課題である.習慣的運動は社会性とポジティブに関わることが示唆されているものの,その因果の方向と生理学的メカニズムは不明である.そこで本研究は,縦断的研究デザインを用い,習慣的運動が子どもの社会性に与える影響を,実行機能と唾液オキシトシンの役割に着目して明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate whether regular exercise, physical fitness, and body composition are associated with prosocial behavior in children. To achieve this objective, we examined the relationship between physical fitness, body composition, executive functions, and prosocial behavior (Study 1), as well as the relationship between regular exercise, prefrontal cortex hemodynamics, and prosocial behavior (Study 2). The results revealed that regular exercise and physical fitness/body composition in childhood are related to prosocial behavior. Furthermore, executive functions (prefrontal cortex functions) may act as mediators, but their role appears to be context-dependent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去20年の高度な技術発展により、携帯型ゲーム機などの電子メディア機器が子どもの間で急速に普及した。このような環境の変化は、子どもの対面での社会的交流を急激に減少させ、社会性の発達に悪影響を及ぼしていることが危惧されている。幼少期の習慣的な運動は認知機能を向上させることが明らかにされているが、社会性とも関わるのかについては注目されてこなかった。本研究の結果は、幼少期の習慣的な運動は社会性と関わること、その媒介因子として実行機能(前頭前野機能)が働くを示した。本成果は、学術的新規性が高く、運動が社会性の向上に効果があることを示唆した点で社会的意義のある成果であると考えられる。