Exercise-induced remodeling of neurovascular unit promoting neurogenesis and the underlying mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Soya Mariko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80830562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / 神経血管ユニット / 神経新生 / ペリサイト / ペイサイト / 成体海馬神経新生 / PDGFRβ / 慢性予測不能軽度ストレス / 輪回し運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で我々は、神経血管ユニットのリモデリングが運動による成体海馬神経新生の促進に関わるとの独自の仮説に基づき、ペリサイトに着目した集学的研究を展開する。実験には、ペリサイトの機能が低下した血小板由来成長因子受容体β (PDGFR-β) のヘテロノックアウトマウス (Pdgfrb+/-) を導入し、アデノ随伴ウィルス (AAV) による海馬のPDGFR-βのノックダウン実験と、機能回復実験を組み合わせる。本研究の目的は、「運動によって神経血管ユニットのリモデリングが起こり、ペリサイトのPDGFシグナリングを介し、成体海馬神経新生が促進されるメカニズム」を捉えることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of the neurovascular unit in adult Pdgfrb+/- mice did not affect behavioural tests assessing anxiety and depressive-like behaviour, memory performance such as working memory and fear memory. No effects of dysfunction of pericyte were also observed in behavioural tests in Pdgfrb+/- mice under chronic stressful conditions such as restraint stress or chronic unpredictable stress. Next, Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was administered intraperitoneally to 60-80 weeks aged mice and behavioral tests were performed, Pdgfrb+/- mice spent less time in the central area during open field test compared to WT. LPS-treated Pdgfrb+/- mice were unable to tolerate the inflammation induced by LPS administration. This study is currently continuing with 40-50 weeks mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は海馬の神経新生を促進し、記憶能を高める事が多くの研究で証明されているが、そのメカニズムはまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、神経新生を促進する新たなメカニズムとして神経血管ユニットに着目し、ペリサイトの機能が低下したPdgfrb+/- マウスを用いて研究に取り組んだ。本研究から、安静時や慢性的なストレス負荷時には、Pdgfrb+/-マウスの行動異常は見られず、全身性の強い炎症をもたらすLPS投与によって、ペリサイト機能異常の影響を見出せる可能性が見出された。この結果をもとに運動の効果を検証することで、運動が神経新生を高める新たな条件を捉える事がで学術的意義も高い。