Investigation of central factors contributing to improvement of exercise performance by ice slurry and effective ingestion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Onitsuka Sumire  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (20827349)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイススラリー / 認知機能 / 暑さ対策 / 実践的暑さ対策 / 脳活動
Outline of Research at the Start
アイススラリー(微細な氷と液体の混合物)の摂取による身体冷却を暑熱環境下における運動前に実施すると,運動能力が向上することが多数報告されている.しかし,その背景にあるメカニズムはまだ十分に明らかにされていない.申請者はアイススラリーの摂取が非侵襲的に測定したヒトの脳温を低下させることを明らかにした.本研究では,脳温の低下がその後の運動中における認知機能に影響を及ぼすか否か明らかにすることで,メカニズム解明の一助とするとともに,運動中の継続的な摂取により認知機能や運動能力に違いが生じるのかという観点から効果的な摂取方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of ice slurry ingestion before exercise on cognitive function. Although no significant difference in cognitive function was observed because the difference in initial values between conditions, the ice slurry condition maintained a slightly higher rate of correct answers with the same reaction time as the control condition. Therefore, it is possible that we could have observed the suppression of cognitive function decline by ingestion of ice slurry if no difference in initial values. In this study, we only examined the effect on cognitive function because of the influence of the corona disaster, and suggested that the ingestion of ice slurry may improve it. Therefore, we will reexam the above, and investigate effective ingestion methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,より競技現場に即した認知機能を評価する方法を用いて,運動前のアイススラリー摂取が認知機能の低下を抑制する可能性を示唆した。本研究の精度を高め,認知機能の低下を抑制することが立証されれば,これまで結果の不一致や方法論の問題で十分に明らかにされていなかった認知機能に及ぼす影響が明らかになり,アイススラリー摂取によるエルゴジェニック効果のメカニズムを解明する一助となると考えられる.