Project/Area Number |
21K17567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Teruki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80818592)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ウェアラブルデバイス / スポーツ / モニタリング / 突然死 / 熱中症 / 不整脈 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スポーツへの安全な参加のために参加前スクリーニングの実施が推奨され、特に突然死の原因となる心疾患のスクリーニングが重視されている。しかし、スクリーニングには症状、身体所見、検査室での検査等が用いられており、スポーツ活動など実際の身体負荷での評価をすることができていない。 当研究の目的は、ウェアラブルデバイスを用いて、スポーツ活動中に心臓活動モニタリングを行い、不整脈や心電波形の異常を検出すること、および、これらがリアルタイムにモニタリング可能か検証することである。これにより、リアルワールドの負荷での心臓応答を知り、不整脈の検出や予測、さらには心疾患の検出や突然死予防につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The wearable device enabled to record ECG signals and heart rate during walking, jogging, and running on a treadmill, allowing for the assessment of heart rate and exercise intensity during exercise. Real-time monitoring of ECG signals and acceleration was feasible not only during a treadmill testing in a laboratory setting, but also during tennis play outside the lab. Although the ECG record exhibited brief noise contamination due to body movement, accurate R wave detection and heart rate measurement was possible except for this period. Notably, there was a case in which the occurrence of a supraventricular arrhythmia was detected during an actual tennis match, leading to the diagnosis of arrhythmia and subsequent catheter ablation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スポーツへの安全な参加のために、参加前スクリーニングが推奨され、特に心疾患のスクリーニングが重視されている。従来は実際に行うスポーツ中ではなく、検査室等で行われる検査で評価されていたが、身体的および精神的負荷の強度や、高温・低温などの環境条件等が実際のスポーツ中とは異なる状況での評価しかできていなかった。 本研究の成果は、リアルワールドでのスポーツ活動中の心臓応答を知ることを可能とし、スポーツ活動中の不整脈の出現や心拍応答等を明らかにする意義のあるものである。さらには、スポーツ中のデータを蓄積していくことを可能とし、今後研究を発展させていくうえでの基盤となる有意義なものである。