| Project/Area Number |
21K17568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Hiroshi 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00820804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アンドロゲン / 男性ホルモン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 骨格筋 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 筋肥大 / PDGFRA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者における生活の質が低下する主な原因の一つは、加齢による骨格筋量の低下、すなわちサルコペニアである。男性ホルモン(アンドロゲン)の投与による骨格筋肥大は良く知られており、アンドロゲン補充治療が、サルコペニアの予防・治療法となり得る。しかし、アンドロゲンの骨格筋に対する分子生物学的作用機序は、ほとんど解明されていない。そのため、本研究ではアンドロゲン受容体遺伝子欠損マウスを用いたin vivoモデルとゲノムワイド統合的解析により、骨格筋におけるアンドロゲン受容体標的遺伝子を解明することを目標としている。この機序の解明は、超高齢社会における健康寿命問題を克服する一手段として必須かつ急務である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to generate mesenchymal progenitor cell-specific, androgen receptor-deficient mice and to analyze their phenotype. First, we generated mesenchymal progenitor cell-specific AR-deficient mice (PDGFRα-CreER;ARf/y). However, no differences were observed in skeletal muscle at steady state, both in weight and number and size of myofibers. In addition, a high-fat diet was administered to induce adipocytes in the skeletal muscle tissue. However, no differences were observed in body weight, muscle weight, visceral and subcutaneous fat mass, or fat mass within skeletal muscle. These results suggest that androgen receptor function in mesenchymal progenitor cells is limited to skeletal muscle in the steady state and in the adipose-induced state.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、間葉系前駆細胞特異的に、アンドロゲン受容体を欠損させたマウスを作出し、その表現型を解析することで、アンドロゲンと間葉系前駆細胞の関係を詳細に解明した。この作用機序を解明することは、アンドロゲン補充治療の副作用を解明し、サルコペニアの予防・治療の発展と、ひいては超高齢社会における健康寿命問題を克服する一つの起点となる。