Development of a training regimen to increase passive muscle stiffness: A new way to improve athletic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Ando Ryosuke  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 研究員 (10804792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安静時弾性 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 腓腹筋内側頭 / 外側広筋 / 長距離走者 / ランニング / 接地時間 / 弾性 / 剛性率 / スティフネス / 筋スティフネス / RTD / 下腿三頭筋 / ドロップジャンプ / 機械的ストレス / 運動パフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,力をいれていない時(安静時)の骨格筋のスティフネス(≒硬さ)が疾走速度やジャンプなどの運動パフォーマンスに好影響を及ぼす可能性が示されている.しかしながら,安静時の筋スティフネスを増加させる方法は確立されていない.そこで本研究では,ジャンプトレーニング中の筋収縮様式に着目し,短い接地時間でのドロップジャンプトレーニングにより,筋スティフネスが増加するという仮説を検証することを目的としている.また,確立されたトレーニングによる筋スティフネスの増加が疾走速度やジャンプのパフォーマンスを向上させるか否かを明らかにすることにより,スポーツの現場への新たなトレーニング法の提案が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle elasticity was not increased after long-term jumping training in humans in our previous study, although it was increased in rabbits in a previous study. I hypothesized that subjects who jump with a shorter contact time would increase their muscle elasticity after long-term training. Well-trained long-distance runners participated in this study. Contact time was calculated using a high-speed camera during running on a treadmill, and resting muscle elasticity was measured in the medial gastrocnemius and vastus lateralis using ultrasound shear wave elastography. There were no siginificant correlations between contact time and muscle elasticity in both muscles. Therefore, my hypothesis was not supported in long-distance runners who run several hundred kilometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らの以前の研究では、筋の弾性と運動パフォーマンスには正の相関関係が見られていることから、筋の弾性を高めるようなトレーニングの開発が望まれている。しかしながら、本研究の結果から、筋の弾性を高めるためのトレーニングにおいて筋への衝撃の大きさは重要な因子ではないと言えるであろう。これは過度な強度のトレーニングを避け、オーバーユースによるスポーツ外傷からアスリートを守ることにつながる。実際、研究代表者の別の先行研究では、8週間のジャンプトレーニングにより筋の弾性はむしろ低下しているため、筋の弾性の変化と運動強度は切り分けて考える必要があることを啓発していく必要があるであろう。