Uncovering mechanisms of human circulatory control during exercise in the heat and building a basis for its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhito  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70733145)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / 心機能 / 循環反応 / 呼吸代謝応答 / 血液の運動エネルギー / 体温 / 運動 / 暑熱負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
暑熱環境下での長時間運動など、体温上昇や体水分損失(脱水)による複合的なストレス下では循環器系への負担が増大する。その典型として心臓から拍出される血液量(心拍出量)の減少が起こり、これは熱中症発症の誘因となるが、心臓の収縮・拡張機能は体温上昇と脱水によってむしろ高まる傾向がみられる。本研究では、体温上昇と脱水により運動時の心機能が亢進する主要因を明らかにし、暑熱下運動時の循環動態の制御メカニズムに関する理解を深め、安全かつ効果的な新しい運動法開発のための基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively investigated human circulatory responses and cardiac function and its relation to the other physiological responses during hyperthermia. Findings of this study suggest that local hyperthermia does not have profound effects on left ventricular function, whereas core hyperthermia enhances left ventricular systolic and diastolic functions. Alterations in pulmonary ventilation, systemic aerobic metabolism and blood volume may be involved in the enhanced LV functions during hyperthermia, but these responses are not obligatory for increasing cardiac output during hyperthermia. Furthermore, observations based on hydrodynamic approach suggest that local hyperthermia-induced selective augmentations in the velocity and kinetic energy of flowing blood appear to play an important role in the elevated cardiac output during hyperthermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動や暑熱に関わる種々の生理応答に関して、高体温時の循環応答や心機能を中心とした統合的な検討を行い、呼吸、代謝、体液等の変化が心機能変化の誘因となり得ること、また、心拍出量応答は必ずしもそれらの要因と関連せず、末梢血の流速や運動エネルギーに強く影響を受ける可能性があることが示唆された。本研究の成果はヒトの高体温時の循環動態制御メカニズムの解明に寄与し、今後のさらなる知見の集積により運動や暑熱負荷の効果や安全性の向上に資する方法開発へ繋がると考えられる。