Establishment of Tennis Game Performance Analysis Based on Ball Data and Implementation of Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shunsuke  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (80835299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords打球の質 / 打球の軌道 / ポイント取得率 / エビデンスベーストコーチング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではスピード、回転数、軌道といった打球データとポイント取得との関連を明らかにすることを目的とし、以下の3つの課題について検討する。
1)競技レベルの違いにより、打球データにどのような傾向があるのか比較検討し、現状を明らかにする。
2)ショットの種類、成功率、ショットの質(スピード・回転数)、軌道といった打球データと、ポイント取得率の関係を見ていく。プロ選手のゲームパフォーマンス分析の結果を基に高校生、大学生選手の課題を設定する。
3)高校生・大学生選手を対象に、設定した課題に対するトレーニングを実践する。トレーニング実践後、ゲームパフォーマンス分析によりその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between tennis ball data and point acquisition. From the results, we were able to clearly identify the challenges each player needed to overcome, and we actually implemented training. From the results of this study, it became clear that players with high ‘quality’ of strokes (ball speed and spin rates) have a higher number of winners and a shorter average rally count. We set tasks for college players, implemented service training, and observed an improvement in performance. In conclusion, we utilized the insights gained from these results for instructor training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、打球の質とポイント取得の関連が明らかとなった。これらのデータを活用することでトレーニング計画の立案、実践に伴う効果の検証といったエビデンスベーストなコーチングの具体例も示すことができた。技術やゲームパフォーマンスの評価が難しいテニスにおいて、評価指標となるようなデータを提示するとともに、それらのエビデンスを基にした指導を確立することの社会的意義は高く、これらの知見は実践的な価値が高いといえる。