Molecular mechanisms that define muscle hypertrophy and injury set points during skeletal muscle eccentric contraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Satoshi  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (20778881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 細胞損傷 / 筋損傷 / バイオマーカー / 筋疾患 / 細胞モデル / 筋肥大
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋量を高めるレジスタンストレーニング(筋力トレーニング)において、短縮性収縮よりも伸張性収縮のほうが筋肥大の効果が高いことがわかっている。一方でスポーツ動作において、急速な伸張性収縮が筋損傷を頻繁に誘発することが知られている。このことから、骨格筋には肥大シグナルが損傷という相反する応答にスイッチする“伸張性収縮速度のセットポイント”が存在すると想定されるが未だ明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、伸張性収縮速度のセットポイントを実証できる新規細胞培養手法を構築し筋の最大肥大効果を探る。さらに筋損傷高リスク者由来の細胞に関しても検証し、筋質の差によるセットポイントの差異についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mechanical stress loading model was constructed using myotubular cells derived from iPS cells of patients with muscle diseases, and cell damage was evaluated. The activity of muscle deleterious enzymes leaked into the culture supernatant 24 hours after extension stimulation was significantly higher in the diseased strain than in the repaired strain. In addition, miRNAs leaked into the culture supernatant were increased by stretch stimulation in the diseased strain. The expression level of sarcomere damage repair genes after 24 hours of extension stimulation was significantly higher in the disease strain than in the repair strain. This indicates that muscle aberrant enzyme and miRNA leakage are more likely to occur upon stretch stimulation in the diseased strain and that sarcomere damage occurs more intensely in this strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、iPS細胞から分化した筋管細胞を用いた新たな細胞培養系を構築し、機械的伸展刺激装置によるメカニカルストレスを負荷する実験系を構築した。
このモデルから得られた知見により、筋細胞が損傷をした際のバイオマーカーとなりうる因子が見つかったことから、細胞培養系だけにとどまらず、アスリートを含めたヒトを対象とする筋損傷発生のリスク予測研究に応用することができると考えられる。