Human adaptability in mechanical ease to move explored in athletes' bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sado Natsuki  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (60844983)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 形態 / 適応 / 個人差 / 慣性 / 可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では身体の力学的な「動かしにくさ」:慣性という新たな観点から身体の適応に関する理解を深めることを目的に「専門トレーニングに適応したヒトは力学的な動かしやすさ(慣性の小ささ)を損なわないように発達している」という仮説を定量的に検証する。
本研究の完成は障害リスクを下げながらパフォーマンスを高めるという身体能力を引き出すための理想的な身体に迫る知見が期待され、新たなトレーニング方略の視点を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motion of objects, including human motion, is determined by the relationship between mechanical actions and inertia properties. The muscle morphology of athletes has been examined, which is an aspect of adaptation to mechanical actions. However, inertia properties, i.e., the mechanical difficulty of movement, have not been fully investigated. We analysed the morphologies of sprinters, shot putters and long-distance runners. The lower limb moment of inertia (the difficulty of swinging the leg around the hip joint) in athletes did not differ as much from untrained individuals as did mass, because the increases in lower limb mass, whether muscle or fat, occurs in the proximal region. We showed that proximal-specific mass variability in the lower limb does not relatively increase the mechanical difficulty swinging the lower limb during locomotion in humans in general. Meanwhile, this feature was limited to the lower limb and distal muscles were also well developed in the upper limb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技者の身体能力を研究する目的で行われる形態学的研究は主に筋サイズに着目してきた。これは力学的作用の一側面であるが、慣性もまた身体運動を決定する要因である。本研究は慣性という形態学的研究の新しい視点を示した。
従来、スポーツ現場では身体を鍛えすぎると動かしにくくなると考えられてきた。これに対する筋を鍛える利点の説明としては、「筋が大きくなることで動かしにくくなる以上に大きな力を発揮できる」というものであることが多かった。本研究ではさらに、そもそも力学的な動かしにくさがそこまで大きくならないことを示すエビデンスを加え、筋量増大による動かしにくさ増大に強く注意を払う必要がないことを示唆している。