Does lactate increase by a single high-intensity exercise contribute to the enhancement of working memory?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2022-2023)
Nippon Medical School (2021)
Principal Investigator
PARK Jonghyuk  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (80835843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高強度運動 / 作業記憶 / 乳酸 / NADH/NAD+ / NADH / 海馬 / ワーキングメモリ / 神経可塑性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
最近,空間的作業記憶は脳の前頭前野だけではなく海馬により調節されており,更に海馬のNMDA受容体が作業記憶に大きな影響を持つ.一方,乳酸は脳,とりわけ記憶を担う海馬の神経活動に主要なエネルギー基質であり,認知機能に影響する.近年,神経細胞への乳酸の取り込みがNMDA受容体を活性化し,神経可塑性関連遺伝子の誘導をもたらすことから,本研究では,一過性の高強度運動で高まる血中乳酸が,海馬に取り込まれ,それがNMDA受容体シグナルの強化を介して神経可塑性を高め,その結果として空間的作業記憶の向上をもたらすか否か検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactate to neurons increases the intracellular NADH/NAD+ ratio, which stimulates the expression of synaptic plasticity-related genes such as Arc, c-Fos, and Zif268 (Immediate-early genes; IEGs). Therefore, we examined whether treadmill running enhanced working memory in the Y-maze test compared to the non-exercise mice. Mice subjected to high-intensity, but not moderate intensity, showed increased working memory compared with non-exercise mice. In addition, in high-intensity exercising mice, the hippocampal IEGs mRNA expressions were increased compared to non-exercise mice and moderate intensity. Furthermore, the intraperitoneal administration of 10 mM lactate into mice showed a tendency to increase the NADH/NAD+ ratio in the hippocampus, indicating that exercise-derived lactate may cause an increase in NADH of the hippocampus, contributing to increased expression of IGEs. The results suggest a beneficial effect of high-intensity exercise on short-term working memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定期的な運動が脳機能を向上させ、認知症の予防効果をもたらす。近年、運動による骨格筋から生理活性物質の増加がアルツマイマー病でみられる記憶力の低下、認知障害に対して防御的な効果を示す。そのうち乳酸は脳、特に海馬の神経細胞を活性化し作業記憶を向上させる重要な因子と考えられている。本研究の成果は、血中乳酸濃度を高める強度の一過性運動においても短期作業記憶の向上効果を示し、その機序にはIEGsの発現を高めるNADH/NAD+比の増加が重要な役割を果たす可能性が示唆された。従って、今後、健康の維持増進のために高強度運動を推奨していく上で重要な基礎的研究結果となり得ることが期待される。