Project/Area Number |
21K17608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Seisen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 反芻 / 省察 / パーソナリティ / 大学生アスリート / 競技パフォーマンス / 精神的健康 / 反芻・省察 / 心理的競技能力 / パフォーマンスに対する自己評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,不安によって自己に注目してしまう反芻が高いアスリートと,好奇心によって自己に注目する省察が高いアスリートに着目して,これら2つの性格特性がアスリートの精神的健康に与える影響において,試合での実力発揮やパフォーマンスの自己評価がどのように関与しているかについて量的・質的研究法を用いて検討する. 反芻・省察が試合場面で必要な心理的スキルとパフォーマンスの自己評価を媒介して精神的健康に影響を与えることが明らかになれば、反芻が高いアスリートの精神的健康を向上させるうえで、メンタルトレーニングといったパフォーマンスの向上を目的とした心理サポートも有効である可能性を示すことになるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main findings of this study were following; 1) The effects of ruminaiton and reflection on mental health might be related to psychological states during the match and cometitive performance. 2) Highly ruminative athletes pondered on their inferiority in comparison with more successful teammates before the match, and they took the distance from teammates and tried to solve the probelms by themselves during the match. However, due to poor performance, they felt a lack of belonging in the team after the match. 3)Highly reflective athletes thought about their role before the match and they tried to solve the problems with teammates during the match. Then after the match they redifined their place in the team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、大学生アスリートにおける反芻・省察と精神的健康の関連のメカニズムについて、これまで検討されてこなかった試合中の心理状態とパフォーマンス自己評価に着目して検討したことが挙げられる。本研究の結果から、反芻・省察が精神的健康に与える影響には試合での心理状態やパフォーマンスの出来、他者と自己の関係の認知が関与していることが示唆された。 以上から、反芻が高いアスリートおよび省察が低いアスリートの精神的健康を向上させるうえでメンタルトレーニングといったパフォーマンスの向上を目的とした心理サポートや、チームビルディングといった対人関係に直接介入する方法も有効である可能性が示唆された。