Physical conditioning combined with stretching and electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教 (90758591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固有受容性神経促通法 / 相反抑制 / 足関節 / ホフマン反射 / ストレッチトレランス / スティフネス / PNFストレッチング / 筋スティフネス / 柔軟性 / 受動トルク / 末梢神経刺激 / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、電気刺激とストレッチングの組み合わせが足関節の柔軟性に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることであり、柔軟性を飛躍的に向上させる身体コンディショニング法を提案することを本研究の最終目標とする。まず、下腿三頭筋の神経活動を調整する電気刺激パラメータ(刺激頻度や刺激強度など)を探索する。次に、電気刺激と静的ストレッチングの組み合わせが足関節の柔軟性に及ぼす影響を調べる。足関節の柔軟性の変化には、筋や腱の伸びやすさである組織の柔軟性と筋や腱が伸びた時に生じる痛みに対する耐性である知覚的な柔軟性のどちらが関与していたかまで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of patterned electrical stimulation and static stretching on range of motion and passive torque in plantarflexion muscles.The effects of patterned electrical stimulation or uniform electrical stimulation to the common peroneal nerve on reciprocal Ia inhibition were examined. Then, the effects of transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation and static 3-min stretching on maximal dorsiflexion angle and passive torque were investigated.
The maximal dorsiflexion angle and stiffness of muscle-tendon unit were significantly changed after static stretching. Increase of stretch tolerance was significantly greater after patterned electrical stimulation and uniform electrical stimulation than stretching without stimulation. Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation and static stretching improve stretch tolerance regardless of the degree of reciprocal Ia inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静的ストレッチングは人間の関節の柔軟性を向上させる。効果的に関節可動域を向上させるストレッチング法として固有受容性神経促通法(PNF)がスポーツ現場や医療機関で実践されている。PNF法の神経機序の1つに、相反抑制が静的ストレッチングの効果向上に関与することが示唆されている。
本研究は相反抑制の強さの操作が静的ストレッチングの効果に影響するか調べた。相反抑制の強さに関係なく、末梢神経への電気刺激がストレッチトレランス(痛みの閾値)を変化させることが明らかになった。つまり、電気刺激による感覚神経活動の増加がストレッチング効果を高める可能性があることがわかった。