Development of ICT education program for physical and mental self-regulation according to the individuality and condition of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Kazuki  筑波大学, 体育スポーツ局, 研究員 (80895730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心身の自己調整 / ICT教育 / 個別最適化 / 保健体育 / 学校教育 / 自己調整
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究者はこれまで、保健体育分野における「心身の機能の発達と心の健康」単元の充実化を目指し、児童生徒一人ひとりが個性や状況に応じた心身の自己調整を可能にする「個別自己調整プログラム」を開発している。
本研究では、これらの成果を基盤に、近年その発達が著しいICT端末や機械学習技術を活用することで、それぞれの状況に最も適した自己調整法の個別提案が可能なプログラムの開発を目指す。
自らの心身の状態をより効果的に調整する方法を習得することで、生涯に渡る心身の健康を主体的に維持増進していく力の養成が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an ICT-based educational program for fostering self-regulation of the physical and mental tailored to children's individual characteristics and conditions. In Study 1, we established short-duration relaxation methods (e.g., meditation) and activation methods (e.g., dance, stretching). Study 2 focused on developing an ICT education program that facilitates self-regulation and goal-setting in school environments, refining the program through preliminary interventions. In Study 3, we conducted a comparative intervention study. The intervention group demonstrated significant improvements in areas such as "taking on new challenges," "awareness of goals and purposes," "interest and engagement," in school, and "planning long-term activities" in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校現場では、一人の教員が30名以上の生徒を一斉指導する必要があり、生徒の個性や状態に応じた教育の導入がなかなか進んでいないことが課題となっている。本研究の成果は、学校教育において急速に進むICTを用いた学びの充実(GIGAスクール構想)、及び画一的な一斉教育から個別教育への転換に資するものであり、社会的意義があると考えられる。また、本教育プログラムにより、学校教育における「目的やめあての意識」「興味関心」、日常生活における「長期的な活動計画の立案」といった得点が高まることが確認され、本プログラムの導入が、学内外における生徒のより前向きな活動を引き出すことにつながることが期待される。