Background and antecedents of teachers' need-supportive teaching behaviour in physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2022-2023)
Keio University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Eishin  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 助教 (60874493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師行動 / 体育 / 中学校 / 自己決定理論 / 自律性 / 小学校 / 混合研究法
Outline of Research at the Start
体育分野における主体性や運動に対する意欲を高めるための教師行動としてNeed Supportive Teaching Behaviour (NSTB)が注目されている。しかし、NSTBを実践できる教師の特徴、背景、教育観について明らかにされていなかったために、教師がNSTBを実践できるためには何が必要かを示せずにいた。本研究では「教師がNSTBに至る要因は何か」を中心的な問いとして位置付け、全国の小学校教師および中学・高校の体育教師を対象にWebアンケートと体育授業の観察および教師へのインタビュー調査を実施する。3年間の研究成果として、NSTBを実践するために必要な教師の資質や能力を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on desirable teaching behavior in physical education (PE) based on self-determination theory, specifically need-supportive and need-thwarting teaching styles. The aim was to systematize these teaching styles in PE teachers, develop a Japanese version of a measurement scale, and evaluate its validity and reliability. Additionally, the study investigated how teachers' personal characteristics influence need-supportive and need-thwarting teaching styles. An online survey and interviews were conducted with PE teachers from public junior high schools across Japan. The results indicated that a valid and reliable scale was successfully created, and that teachers' autonomy was related to need-supportive teaching styles. It was also found that good interpersonal relationships in the workplace influence teaching behaviour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、体育教師に望まれる教師行動を体系化し、その測定尺度を作成した点にある。これにより、体育における教師行動の理論的基盤が強化された。また、教師の個人特性と教師行動の関連性を明らかにすることで、教師行動の改善を意図した教師教育プログラムの開発につながると考えている。社会的意義としては、本研究が明らかにした教師の欲求支援行動の重要性は、生徒の主体性や運動意欲を高める教育環境の構築に寄与すると思われる。特に、良好な職場の人間関係が教師行動に影響を与えることが示されたため、現場での組織運営や職場環境の改善が求められ、これにより、より質の高い体育授業が保証されることが期待される。