Project/Area Number |
21K17628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
LIU CHANG 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (30880330)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中国武術 / 武術太極拳 / 近代化 / 柔道 / 武道 / wushu / 競技化 / Wushu / 国際化 / シュアイジャオ / 文化変容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は日本における中国武術の受容と変容過程を明らかにすることと、日本武道が中国武術の近代化に及ぼした影響の解明である。具体的には歴史学の手法を用いて以下の両課題に取り組む予定である。 ①研究目的を果たすため準備作業として、現存する中国武術の史・資料に対する歴史的な批判検討、新たな史・資料の収集、重要史・資料の翻訳などを通して、中国武術研究の基盤を構築する。 ②中国の近代化が見られた20世紀初頭に注目し、当時中国で出版された日本武道関係の訳書を中心に、日本武道(特に柔道)が中国武術の近代化に与えた影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we set two topics regarding Chinese martial arts in Japan. Firstly, we aimed to organize existing historical materials on Chinese martial arts, as well as collect new records and materials, and translate important historical documents. Secondly, we sought to examine the influence of Japanese martial arts on the modernization of Chinese martial arts. Regarding the first topic, we were able to collect over 2,000 historical materials, including 1027 books (including e-books) and 866 magazines, which mentioned Chinese martial arts. This collection allowed us to lay the foundation for the study of Chinese martial arts. Regarding the second topic, we utilized translated books on Japanese martial arts published in China in the first half of the 20th century and educational materials used in secondary schools. Through this analysis, we confirmed that techniques from Judo, particularly ground techniques and joint locks, had an influence on Shuaijiao, the Chinese style of wrestling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内における中国武術に関する研究は関係史・資料の不整備や一次史料の不足のため、僅少である。本研究は中国武術研究に新たな研究材料を提供し、中国武術と日本武道の関係の整理、並びに両者の伝播過程をより包括的に捉えるための重要な作業として位置付けることができる。そこに本研究の学術的意義がある。 日本では中国武術は武術太極拳と称されており、その愛好者人口は約150万人いる。本研究の成果を通して武術太極拳を愛好者や、中国武術と関係の深い日本武道の愛好者にそれぞれが実践している技術の歴史を知る機会を提供した点や、文化資料を保存した点に本研究の社会的意義がある。