Two heads are better than one effect under joint action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Junya  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (40814413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJoint action / 力の制御 / 個人間協応 / ジョイント・アクション / 力制御 / 誤差補正 / タイミングの制御 / 周期的運動 / 分離的運動 / タイミング / コーディネーション / 等尺性力発揮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は運動課題において2人が1人よりも高いパフォーマンスになる” Two head are better than one 効果(2HBT1効果)”の生じる条件やメカニズムについて検討することである。実験Ⅰでは、2人の参加者が力を発揮し、その総和を持続的、分離的、周期的に目標値に一致させる3つ課題を用いて、2HBT1効果が力発揮のタイミングの有無によって影響されるかどうかを検討する。さらに、実験Ⅱは実験Ⅰで用いた3つ課題中に脳波計を用いて脳活動を検討し、タイミング制御を必要とする個人間の力発揮課題において2HBT1効果が生じる際の神経系のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to examine the "two heads are better than one effect" (2HBT1 effect) when timing control is required, we used a task in which two participants performed continuous, discrete, and periodic force productions and matched the sum of these forces to a target force. The results showed that there was no significant main effect of the one-person task (individual task) and the two-person task (joint task) for the continuous force production, but the joint task had a lower error than the individual task for the discrete and periodic force productions. Thus, the 2HBT1 effect did not occur in the continuous force production, which did not require timing control, but it did occur the discrete and periodic force productions, which did require timing control. Thus, the 2HBT1 effect did not occur in the continuous force production without timing control, but it did occur in the discrete and periodic force productions with timing control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果はSpringer Nature社の国際学術雑誌Experimental Brain Researchに採択され,国際的な評価を得た.個人間相補関係等の基礎知見は体育やスポーツ教育において,学習者や競技者の個人間運動における学習効果の向上をもたらすと予想される.また,相互作用するロボットのシステム構築,作業療法士のリハビリ等に重要な基礎知見となると予想される。