Understanding the gap between age-related brain atrophy and cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ryota Asahara  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (90847584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳萎縮 / 脳白質の統合性 / MRI / 認知機能 / 加齢 / 脳活動 / 脳血流量
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では、認知症高齢者の急増が医療・社会的問題となっており、認知症の進行を抑制できる早期段階で発見することが求められている。認知症は認知機能検査や脳萎縮の程度から診断される。しかし、脳の萎縮と認知機能が対応しない高齢者が多く存在し、これが認知症の診断や早期発見を困難にしている原因の一つと考えられる。高齢者では、認知課題時の脳活動が若年者よりも高くなることが報告されており、脳の萎縮により生じうる機能低下を代償するためのメカニズムが働いていることが示唆される。そこで、本研究では、脳の構造と神経活動の統合的な評価から、脳の形態と認知機能の“不一致”を生み出すメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is diagnosed based on cognitive assessments and brain morphology, but there are many older people whose brain atrophy does not correspond to their cognitive function. The gap between the extent of brain atrophy and cognitive function may be one of the reasons why early detection of dementia is difficult. The purpose of this study was to clarify the “discrepancy” between brain morphology and cognitive function. Brain morphometry data of 50 cognitively healthy older (HO) adults and 50 older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) revealed that the degree of brain atrophy was not significantly different between HO and MCI adults, except for some regions such as the hippocampus. On the other hand, brain activity and cerebral blood flow dynamics during cognitive tasks were different between HO and MCI adults. These results suggest that brain activity and cerebral blood flow dynamics may explain the “discrepancy” between brain morphology and cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳萎縮が引き起こしうる認知機能低下を抑止するための、残存している脳神経の活動亢進という新たな認知機能制御のメカニズムが解明された。本研究成果は、脳の萎縮と認知機能の“不一致”を説明する基礎的メカニズムの解明のみならず、脳の構造と活動の評価により、認知症の前段階である軽度認知障害と診断されるよりもさらに早い段階で、認知機能低下の兆候を検出することにもつなげられる可能性がある。これは、認知症の進行を抑制する薬剤や運動などの早期介入による効果の最大化、ひいては健康寿命の延伸につなげられることが期待出来る。