Analysis of feeding mechanisms regulated by exosomes and development of novel therapeutic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Gifu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Akie  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 研究員 (60784197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / メラニン凝集ホルモン受容体1 / 摂食 / メラニン凝集ホルモン受容体 / 摂食行動
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外に放出される微小膜小胞エクソソームにおいて一部のGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)が発現・機能することが報告された。そこで摂食を制御するGPCRもエクソソームに発現・機能し、新たな摂食制御メカニズムとなると推測した。また短時間で簡便にエクソソームを検出可能なオリジナルの蛍光試薬を活用する。最終的にGPCR含有エクソソームを利用し、肥満を始めとしたGPCR関連疾患の新規治療法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are extremely small (50-150 nm) membrane vesicles secreted by most mammalian cells that carry extracellular information. We discovered melanin-concentrating hormone receptor 1 (MCHR1) is present in exosomes, which are secreted outside the cells. However, MCHR1 taken into other cells was found to produce little intracellular signaling, suggesting a potential role in excreting unnecessary MCHR1 from the cells. Furthermore, it was found that: (1) MCHR1 requires glycosylation for expression in exosomes, (2) the MCHR1 present in exosomes is transferred after internalization, and (3) the intracellular C-terminal region of MCHR1 is crucial for exosomal expression. This study elucidates the receptor delivery mechanism by exosomes and holds promise for understanding the physiological functions of receptor-containing exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)は生きるための様々な生理機能において必須の役割を果たしている。これまでごく一部のGPCRがエクソソームに存在することが報告されているが、エクソソームに存在するGPCRの発現や機能を解析した報告は極めて少なく、現在、GPCR研究においてエクソソームの重要性は全くと言っていいほど考慮されていない。しかし今回、摂食制御に関与するMCHR1がエクソソームに発現すること、これにより不要なMCHR1が細胞外に排出することで摂食行動を制御する可能性を見出した。本研究により、エクソソームによるGPCR送達機構が解明され、摂食行動の新規メカニズム解明が期待される。