Project/Area Number |
21K17639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Furukawa Nozomi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (40897617)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心肥大 / 心不全 / 腸内細菌叢 / 心筋線維化 / 腸内細菌叢代謝産物 / FGF21 / 大豆タンパク / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの申請者らの研究から、代謝調節因子FGF21は心臓圧負荷という病的ストレスに対して心臓自体から産生され、エネルギー代謝を調節して心不全の病態を改善することが明らかになった。しかし、FGF21がどのようなメカニズムで心臓代謝、特にミトコンドリアの品質管理を行うか明らかになっていない。本研究は、FGF21の心臓への代謝調節作用に着目し、心臓エネルギー代謝を担うミトコンドリアの品質管理機構を明らかにすることで、「心臓の栄養・代謝調節」というFGF21の新たな役割を解明する。内因性の液性因子を標的とした心不全への栄養・代謝調節からのアプローチにより、新たな心疾患予防戦略開発の可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of β-Conglycinin on heart failure, and it was found that cardiac hypofunction, cardiac hypertrophy, and fibrosis of myocardium: left ventricular remodeling caused by TAC treatment were suppressed by feeding β-Conglycinin as a protein source (JP-A2022-808672022-80867). Furthermore, since the cardioprotective effect of feeding was observed, analysis of intestinal microflora from fecal samples of each group showed an increase in some short-chain fatty acid-producing bacteria after feeding β-Conglycinincompared to the control diet, and the amount of these bacteria produced was inversely related to the fibrosis value of the myocardium. The amount of short-chain fatty acids themselves was also significantly increased by feeding β-Conglycinin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで機能性成分として抗肥満効果を示してきたβ-コングリシニン(β-CG)が、心臓に対しても効果がある可能性を示したものである。さらにはそのメカニズムとして、近年心不全時の重要なエネルギー源としての可能性が見出されている短鎖脂肪酸を増加させることを示した。腸内環境は様々な疾患と関与しているが、本研究により心肥大ー心不全の病態を制御する可能性が示された。β-CGが腸内細菌叢を介して心不全進行予防に寄与することが明らかとなることで、予後不良の難治性疾患である心不全に対する、栄養学的なアプローチを介した新しい予防法を見出すことができ、その波及は大きいと言える。