Molecular mechanisms underlying hepatic VLDL secretion induced by extracellular ATP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hasuzawa Nao  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00837908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMASLD / MASH / VLDL / ATP / VNUT / メタボリックシンドローム / EPA / NASH / extracellular ATP / purinergic signaling / VLDL分泌 / 脂質代謝 / Quinacrine / HepG2 / プリンシグナル / 脂肪肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
Vesicularnucleotide transporter (VNUT)はATPの小胞性分泌を担うトランスポーターである。申請者は、肝細胞からVNUT依存的に開口放出され、炎症やインスリン抵抗性の原因となるだけでなく、肝細胞のVLDL分泌を促進することを明らかにしてきた。VNUT阻害薬であるクロドロン酸は脂肪肝炎所見を著しく改善した。VLDLはVNUT含有小胞に含まれていることから、VLDLとATPは共に分泌され炎症や脂肪蓄積を惹起していると考えられる。本研究では、この仮説を検証し、VNUT依存性ATP分泌が肝細胞のVLDL分泌及び脂質蓄積を制御するメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT) is responsible for ATP vesicular secretion. We previously reported that VNUT is involved in the regulation of both inflammation and metabolism in the liver and that its inhibitors suppress VLDL secretion and the development of steatohepatitis. The present study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of ATP vesicle secretion in hepatocytes and to explore the vicious cycle between hepatic fat accumulation and excessive VLDL secretion. We found that: 1)ATP secretion in hepatocytes is dependent on Ca2+ influx, and a rise in glucose or fatty acid levels. 2)Eicosapentaenoic acid deconjugates vesicular membrane potential and inhibits ATP secretion. 3)A novel VNUT inhibitor was found, which shows inhibitory effects on steatohepatitis and liver fibrosis, leading us to file a patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝機能障害関連脂肪肝疾患(MASLD)および同脂肪肝炎(NASH)が引き起こすインスリン抵抗性は、様々な生活習慣病の合併を引き起こすメタボリックシンドロームの根本病態として注目されている。例えば動脈硬化の原因になる高LDLコレステロール血症は、肝臓におけるVLDLの合成及び分泌の亢進が原因となる。本研究では細胞内にエネルギー供給するATPがVNUTというトランスポーターを介して肝臓で細胞外に分泌されると、炎症とVLDL分泌を引き起こすメカニズムに着目し研究を行った。ATPの細胞外分泌を抑制する新たなVNUT阻害薬を発見し、そのMASLD・MASH抑制効果を証明し、特許を出願した。