Elucidation of mechanisms underlying tau-mediated neurodegeneration by WFS1 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yasufumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (20734099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経変性 / タウ病理 / WFS1 / 糖尿病 / 青斑核 / マウスモデル / ノルアドレナリン / 食事介入
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の発症に関与するWFS1は、神経変性疾患であるウォルフラム症候群の原因遺伝子である。申請者はショウジョウバエを用いた実験から、WFS1の発現を抑制すると、アルツハイマー病(AD)関連タウタンパク質による神経変性が増悪化することを報告した。本研究では、WFS1の欠損により遺伝的に糖尿病を発症し、ADタウ病理の過程を再現する新規マウスモデルを確立し、全身でのWFS1の欠損がタウタンパク質により惹起される神経変性を増悪化する機序を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lifestyle diseases such as diabetes are important factors that progress the condition of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). WFS1, a causative gene for Wolfram syndrome that develops juvenile diabetes, has been involved in neuronal vulnerability to tau pathology. In this study, we aimed to 1) establish a novel mouse model that is genetically predisposed to diabetes and recapitulate the progression of tau pathology in AD, and to 2) elucidate the mechanism by which WFS1 deficiency exacerbates neurodegeneration. Using a system for viral vector-mediated tau expression, we analyzed how WFS1 deficiency affects the progression of tau pathology in mouse brain. 24-month-old WFS1 knockout mice exhibited mild loss of pancreatic β cell, whereas levels of blood glucose and insulin were not altered compared to control mice. However, this study suggests a new function for WFS1, which is involved in clearance mechanisms of waste products form the brain related to aging and neurodegenerative processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢での糖代謝異常による病理形成への影響を併せて考慮することは、多因子疾患であるアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患の病態機序を明らかにする上で重要である。本研究のアプローチをさらに発展させ、より適切なモデル動物を確立することで、神経細胞が脆弱である遺伝的背景の下、代謝異常による脳病態の進展過程や病態機序を明らかにできると期待される。それにより、糖尿病など生活習慣病を併発している高齢の認知症患者の治療戦略を考える上で重要な知見を得ることができる。また、WFS1が、加齢や神経変性の過程において脳の老廃物排出に関わるという知見は、脳の老化から病態へ移行する機序を明らかにする手掛かりとなる。