Effects of the orexin system on energy metabolism during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Park Insung  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (60812302)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒューマンカロリメータ / 睡眠 / エネルギー代謝 / オレキシン / 脂肪酸化 / 間接熱量測定 / スボレキサント / 脂質酸化 / 尿メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠不足、睡眠時刻のずれや不眠による睡眠障害が肥満や糖尿病等代謝異常疾病のリスク要因となっている。睡眠障害の解消として薬物療法があり、特に副作用の少ないオレキシン受容体拮抗薬が睡眠導入薬として近年使われている。オレキシン系は、睡眠/覚醒リズムとエネルギー代謝を連動する仕組みの主要な構成要素と考えられているが、ヒトの研究では睡眠とエネルギー代謝を関連づけるオレキシン系の機能が明らかにされていない。本研究では、オレキシン受容体OX1RとOX2Rの拮抗薬の投与が睡眠時エネルギー代謝に及ぼす影響を検討し、ヒトの睡眠時エネルギー代謝にオレキシン系が関与しているか否かを明らかにする 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The orexin receptor antagonists such as suvorexant have been clinically approved as sleep-inducing medicine to treat insomnia. However, the role of orexin system in the regulation of energy metabolism remains unclear in humans. We assessed the effect of suvorexant (20mg) on energy metabolism during sleep and shortly after awakening in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, crossover study in 14 healthy men. Sleep architecture was not changed by suvorexant, except for an increase in rapid eye movement (REM) sleep amount and a decrease in non-REM sleep 1 amount. Unexpectedly, Suvorexant increased fat oxidation during sleep and its effect remained during the first hour after waking the next morning. In addition, suvorexant decreased protein catabolism and urinary excretion of 3-methylhistidine, but suvorexant did not affect overall energy expenditure during sleep. The orexin system may affect fat oxidation during sleep independent of its roles in sleep regulation in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ヒトの睡眠時エネルギー代謝におけるオレキシン系の役割を一部解明した点にある。特に、スボレキサント投与により脂肪酸化が増大し、タンパク質異化が抑制されることを示した。また、TCAサイクルの中間代謝産物やアミノ酸代謝の変化を尿メタボローム分析で明らかにし、睡眠中の代謝変動にオレキシンが関与していることが示唆された。この知見は、睡眠とエネルギー代謝の調節機構の理解を深化させ、将来的にはオレキシン受容体拮抗薬の応用範囲を拡大する可能性がある。社会的意義としては、睡眠障害に対する治療戦略のみならず、エネルギー代謝の改善を通じて生活習慣病の予防や治療の可能性を広げることが期待される。