Project/Area Number |
21K17659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Onoue Takeshi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60809812)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 持続血糖測定 / 患者教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、持続血糖測定による体験型学習の効果を最大化できる糖尿病患者向け学習支援方法の開発を目指す。既存の持続血糖測定器を用いた介入研究データを分析し、対象者の特性による効果の違いや効果的な介入期間を検証した上で、併用する学習支援内容の検討を行い、最終的な体験型学習の効果を検証する。本研究の結果、持続血糖測定の学習効果(食事療法・運動療法の強化)が臨床応用されるとともに、体験型学習が糖尿病の新しい患者教育手段として開発されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated effective methods of providing intermittently scanned continuous glucose monitoring (isCGM) and appropriate learning support for patients with type 2 diabetes. In patients with non-insulin-treated type 2 diabetes, glycemic control was improved soon after isCGM initiation, accompanied by improved satisfaction with continuation of the current treatment. Interviews with isCGM users suggested the need to include education about the Glycemic Index, the impact of hormones on glucose levels, and approaches for managing anomalies and the limitations of measurement accuracy in the initial learning support prior to starting isCGM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続血糖測定の糖尿病患者への教育手段としての有用性はこれまでにも示唆されてきたが、十分な医学的検証はなされていなかった。本研究の結果、持続血糖測定を糖尿病患者に学習目的で使用する際の効果な使用方法(期間、説明のポイントなど)が明らかになった。これは従来の知識伝達型の患者教育とは異なり、患者自身が学ぶ新しい学習方法であり、内服治療によらない食事療法や運動療法の強化という糖尿病の理想的な治療になる可能性がある。