Comprehensive analysis on the associations of lifestyle factors on ectopic fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Baden Megu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (90885104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異所性脂肪 / 生活習慣 / 糖尿病 / 食事療法 / 食行動 / 異所性脂肪蓄積 / 食事習慣 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、膵臓や肝臓など脂肪組織以外の場所に脂肪が蓄積することで臓器の機能不全が惹起されることが報告され、異所性脂肪蓄積として注目を集めている。内臓脂肪が食事や運動など生活習慣と関連することは周知されている一方、各臓器の異所性脂肪蓄積と関連する生活習慣について検討した研究は少ない。
本研究では、生活習慣を詳細に評価し、各臓器(膵臓・肝臓・腎臓・脾臓・内臓脂肪)の脂肪蓄積との関連を網羅的に検討する。異所性脂肪蓄積と関連する生活習慣を臓器ごとに同定することで、臨床現場において異所性脂肪の減量を目的とした介入が可能となり、糖尿病、脂肪肝、慢性腎不全など病態に合わせた新たな治療アプローチの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to identify relationships between lifestyle factors and ectopic fat depositions in pancreas, liver, kidney, muscle, visceral fat, and subcutaneous fat. We have selected patients admitted to the Osaka University Hospital who had undergone abdominal computed tomography and calculated fat deposition scores in each organ by using the mean computed tomography value.
By using multiple regression analyses to evaluate the associations between intra-pancreatic fat deposition score and lifestyle factors, we have elucidated that fast-eating speed, late-night eating, and early morning awakening were significantly associated with a high intra-pancreatic fat deposition after adjusting for age, sex, diabetes and Body Mass Index. In addition, we elucidated the correlations among each ectopic fat deposition and associations of clinical parameters with fat deposition in pancreas, liver, renal sinus, muscle, visceral and subcutaneous fat (Front Endocrinol 14:1219579,2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵異所性脂肪蓄積は糖尿病やインスリン分泌能低下と関連するため、本研究で新たに見出した生活習慣(食事速度の速さ、食事時間の遅さ、早朝覚醒)への介入が膵脂肪量の減少を介して糖尿病改善につながる可能性が考えられる。また、本研究で見出した各臓器内脂肪と臨床指標の関連は、脂肪肝や慢性腎臓病など異所性脂肪と関連する様々な疾患の治療において、既存の減量指導に加えた新たな予防・治療アプローチにつながる可能性を示す。