Causal relationship between mitochondrial dysfunction and muscle protein anabolic resistance as potential causes of sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen University (2023)
Nagasaki International University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Ryoji  高知学園大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20782569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / SAMR1 / SAMP8 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 筋タンパク質同化抵抗性 / PGC1α / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴い骨格筋量・筋力が減少する加齢性筋肉減弱症(サルコペニア)は、QOL(生活の質)の低下や医療・介護費の増加の原因であり、社会問題となっている。そこで本研究では、サルコペニアの原因候補であり加齢によって生じるミトコンドリア機能異常とアミノ酸代謝異常(筋タンパク質同化抵抗性)に着目し、その関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the causal relationship between mitochondrial dysfunction and muscle anabolic resistance using Senescence-Accelerated Mouse Resistant 1 (SAMR1), which shows normal aging, and senescence-accelerated mouse prone 8 (SAMP8), a mouse model of accelerated aging and considered to be a model of sarcopenia. The results showed that the amount and function of mitochondria were similar in both mice, and that leucine intake stimulated muscle protein synthesis to the same extent. These results suggest that SAMP8 may not be suitable as an evaluation system for muscle protein anabolic resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴い骨格筋量・筋力が減少するサルコペニアは生活の質の低下や医療・介護費の増加の原因となっており、サルコペニアの原因究明は急務となっている。サルコペニアの原因候補は様々なものが提唱されており、ミトコンドリア機能異常と筋タンパク質同化抵抗性もその1つである。本研究により老化促進モデルマウスであり、サルコペニアモデルと考えられているsenescence-accelerated mouse prone 8(SAMP8)にはミトコンドリア機能異常はなく、筋タンパク質同化抵抗性の評価系としても適していない可能性が示唆された。本成果は、今後のサルコペニア研究に貢献するものである。