Project/Area Number |
21K17674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Yuko 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, NIPSリサーチフェロー (80570316)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 代謝 / 骨格筋 / 神経変性疾患 / 視床下部 / タンパク質代謝 / 神経科学 / 栄養学 / アミノ酸 / ドーパミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、脳内のドパミンニューロンが骨格筋のアミノ酸代謝調節に作用を及ぼすかを明らかにするものである。ドパミンニューロンCre(Cre recombinase)発現マウスに、DREADD法 (Designer Receptors Exclusively Activated by Designer Drugs)を用いて特定の神経細胞におけるシグナリングを操作し、中脳黒質緻密部(SNc)及び腹側被蓋野 (ventral tegmental area, VTA)が、視床下部腹内側核 (VMH)-交感神経系を介して、骨格筋タンパク質へのアミノ酸取り込みに及ぼす効果を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the regulatory role of VMH on protein metabolism in skeletal muscle was investigated using the hyperinsulinemic-euglycemic clamp method in combination with the radioisotope amino acid (L-[14C(U)]-Phenylalanine, [14C]-Phe) tracer method. The results showed that increased activity of VMH-SF1 neurons inhibited protein degradation through insulin signaling in skeletal muscle. Furthermore, suppressing the activity of VMH-SF1 neurons decreased protein synthesis in skeletal, liver, and cardiac muscle. It is suggested that VMH is involved in the regulation of protein metabolic turnover in peripheral tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格筋の減少は、筋タンパク質の分解が合成を上回り、その結果、タンパク質のバランスがマイナスにな ることで起こり、この原因は加齢、栄養、運動、様々なホルモンによって変化することが明らかとなっている。さらに近年、神経疾患とサルコペニア発症率には関連があるとされ、脳、神経系の異常が骨格筋減少に関わることが示唆されている。しかし、脳のどの領域が、骨格筋など末梢組織の蛋白合成を、どのように調節しているかは、ほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究は、視床下部腹内側核が骨格筋のタンパク質代謝に寄与していることを明らかにし、サルコペニアなどの加齢によって引き起こされる筋力低下のメカニズム解明につながる成果である。