Brain microstructural alterations caused by metabolic dysfunction in older adults with type 2 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Taiki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 外来研究員 (70760338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者糖尿病 / 持続血糖モニタリング / 認知機能低下 / 認知症 / 脳小血管病 / ラクナ梗塞 / 血管周囲腔拡大 / 拡散尖度画像 / 脳微細構造 / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者糖尿病を対象とした24か月間の前向き観察研究によって、持続血糖モニタリングを用いて評価した血糖異常が、拡散尖度画像 (Diffusion Kurtosis Imaging: DKI) を用いて評価した脳微細構造、認知機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。加えて、血糖異常に関連する生活習慣要因を明らかにすることで、高齢者糖尿病に合併する認知症を予防するための介入手段開発の基礎的データを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this 2-year longitudinal study is to examine the association of continuous glucose monitoring (CGM)-derived metrics with cognitive decline and brain alterations among older adults with type 2 diabetes. In this study, percentages of time in range (TIR, 70-180 mg/dL), time above range (TAR, >180 mg/dL), and time below range (TBR, <70 mg/dL) during monitoring were calculated. The study showed that hyperglycemia metrics and TIR were significantly associated with cognitive decline and cerebral small vessel disease, particularly lacunes and enlarged perivascular spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は認知機能低下のリスクが高いことが知られているが、そのメカニズムは明らかにされていない。本研究により、持続的な高血糖が認知機能低下や脳小血管病、特にラクナ梗塞や拡大した血管周囲腔と関連することが明らかになった。本成果は、糖尿病における認知機能低下を予防するための介入手段の開発に向けた基礎的なデータであり、また高齢者糖尿病診療ガイドラインや認知症疾患診療ガイドラインに貢献する成果である。