Project/Area Number |
21K17677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Takashi 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 食品保健機能研究部, 研究員 (30832307)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨代謝 / 閉経後骨粗鬆症 / エストロゲン / 炎症 / ムチン / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨密度 / 閉経 / 女性ホルモン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、閉経が骨髄での炎症を惹起することや女性ホルモンが大腸上皮のムチン分泌を制御していることが明らかになった。これらの知見と申請者が観察した閉経後骨粗鬆症モデルマウスにおける大腸上皮の炎症から、閉経は大腸上皮のホメオスタシスを破綻させ、腸内細菌由来LPSによる炎症の増加を介して破骨細胞を活性化することで、骨密度の低下を惹起すると考えられる。そこで、本研究は、閉経による骨密度低下のメカニズム解析を目的とし、本モデルマウスを用いて、閉経による大腸上皮の炎症、血中LPS濃度、大腸のムチン分泌への影響を解析し、さらには大豆イソフラボンは大腸の炎症抑制を介して骨密度の低下を抑制するのか否かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of menopause-induced reduction in bone mineral density has been explained solely from the lack of estrogen. In the present study, we tested whether the lack of estrogen disrupt colonic homeostasis and whether colon-derived inflammatory substances induce the reduction in bone mineral density. The cecal mucin and the concentration of LPS-binding protein in the blood did not change in normal female mice and ovariectomized mice, indicating that the lack of estrogen does not affect the barrier function of the large intestine. On the other hand, the RNA sequences of comprehensive analysis of bone marrow genes found that the lack of estrogen suppressed the ferotosis pathway. This finding may explain the mechanism of action of anti-inflammatory components in reducing bone mineral density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
閉経により生じる疾患は女性のキャリア形成に限らず、生活の質を著しく低下させる。女性ホルモンの分泌停止が大腸のバリア機能に影響しないという知見は骨密度低下の主要因とされる炎症が何に由来するのかを探索手掛かりになる。また、骨密度低下とフェロトーシスの関連性は、これまでに存在しない副作用のない閉経後骨粗鬆症予防食品を開発するきっかけとなる。