Elucidation of isotope labeled DHA and EPA hydroperoxide distribution and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga-Kiriake Aya  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20794845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords安定同位体ラベル化脂肪酸 / 過酸化脂質 / EPA過酸化物 / 呼気 / 体内動態 / 体燃焼性 / 同位体比質量分析計 / 不飽和多価脂肪酸 / DHA過酸化物 / 同位質量分析計 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / DHA / EPA / 安定同位体 / 安定同位体ラベル
Outline of Research at the Start
多価不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)の一種であるドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)やエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)は、必須脂肪酸である。ところが、食品中のPUFAは酸化されてPUFA過酸化物になり、分解されてアルデヒドやケトンなどの有毒成分を発生する。PUFA過酸化物の体内動態は不明なため、食事として摂取した際の健康への影響も未知である。そこで本研究では、安定同位体ラベル化DHAまたはEPA過酸化物を合成し、動物に投与後、①体内でDHAまたはEPAに再変換されるのか、②各種臓器・組織への分布、③体内代謝の3点を各種質量分析計等で測定し、DHAまたはEPA過酸化物の体内動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effects of ingestion of lipid hydroperoxides in human body, the catabolic rates of synthesized 13C-labeled EPA ethyl ester hydroperoxides (*EPA-EE-OOH) and EPA ethyl ester (*EPA-EE) in the mouse were compared using isotope ratio mass spectrometry. Although the catabolic rate of *EPA-EE-OOH was faster than that of *EPA-EE in the mouse, there was no significant differences in total amount of catabolism among *EPA-EE-OOH and *EPA-EE. In addition, it has been shown that EPA ethyl ester hydroperoxides were decomposed to fatty acid and oxo-fatty acid and aldehyde by the treatment of hydrogen chloride. Thereafter, these decomposition products were β-oxidized rapidly in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、EPA過酸化物の体内動態の一部を明らかにすることができ、EPA過酸化物は胃酸で分解され、EPAより分子量の小さい脂肪酸やアルデヒド類に変換されることが判明した。本研究のように、多価不飽和脂肪酸過酸化物の体内動態を解明する一連の研究が推進されれば、どの脂質過酸化物がヒトの健康に悪影響を及ぼすのかを解明する糸口となる。さらに、悪影響を及ぼす脂質過酸化物を除去した食品や体に良い脂質の開発にも応用可能であり、学術的な波及効果だけでなく、社会的な波及効果も極めて高いと考える。