Elucidation of Muscle Stem Cell Heterogeneity and Development of Regenerative Therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ryo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60770435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋幹細胞 / 幹細胞不均質性 / 筋再生 / 筋ジストロフィー / MyoDノックインマウス / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 幹細胞不均一性 / Dusp13 / Dusp27 / 遺伝性筋疾患 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / ヘテロジェネイティ
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内で唯一骨格筋線維を再生できる骨格筋幹細胞はサルコペニアや筋ジストロフィーなどの筋疾患への細胞治療が高く期待されている。骨格筋幹細胞は人間社会と同じように非常にヘテロな細胞の集まりであり、一つ一つの細胞に特性があると考えられている。しかし、それぞれの細胞同士がどのように相互作用しながら、我々の生体内で適切な筋再生・形成を担っているのかは明らかとなっていない。本研究では骨格筋幹細胞集団のそれぞれの細胞の持つ特性や細胞同士の相互作用を明らかにすることで、より効率的な筋再生治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle stem cells (MuSCs) are the only stem cells in the body capable of regenerating muscle fibers, making them highly promising for regenerative treatments of muscle diseases such as sarcopenia and muscular dystrophy. This research aimed to identify key molecules essential for maintaining the stem cell properties of MuSCs, focusing on cell heterogeneity. We aimed to establish methods to maintain MuSCs with high regenerative potential (proliferation and differentiation) in a state closer to their in vivo condition. During the research period, we successfully created MyoD knock-in mice that visualize the heterogeneity of MuSCs, enabling us to distinguish between undifferentiated and activated cell populations. Additionally, from the analysis of these mice, we discovered molecules that are activated in specific cell populations and are responsible for the heterogeneity of MuSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨格筋幹細胞の多様性とその分子基盤を解明することを目的とした。骨格筋幹細胞は、骨格筋の再生に不可欠な細胞であり、その幹細胞性を維持しつつ効率的に増殖させることが求められている。本研究では、遺伝子改変マウス(MyoDノックインマウス)を作成し、骨格筋幹細胞の未分化集団と活性化集団の違いを解析する手法を開発した。この研究開発により、特定の遺伝子が幹細胞の未分化維持や活性化に関与していることが明らかになり、本研究成果は加齢や遺伝性疾患による筋肉の減少(サルコペニアや筋ジストロフィー)に対する新しい治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。