Analysis of the synergistic effects of a high-fat diet and type 2 diabetes susceptibility gene on pancreatic beta cell failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (70885293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 高脂肪食 / エピジェネティクス / 2型糖尿病 / 高脂肪食摂取 / 2型糖尿病感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝環境相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国において2型糖尿病患者が急増している原因として、代表者は食の欧米化と言われる脂質摂取量の増加に着目した。
日本人2型糖尿病患者の遺伝子解析により、疾患感受性遺伝子の1つとしてKCNQ1遺伝子が同定されている。代表者はKCNQ1遺伝子変異と2型糖尿病発症との関連性を研究する中で、日本人特有の「遺伝因子」と脂質摂取量の増加という「環境因子」の相互作用によって2型糖尿病患者が急増しているのではないかという仮説を構築した。
本研究は、日本人特有の「KCNQ1遺伝子変異=遺伝因子」に食の欧米化による「脂質摂取量増加=環境因子」がどのような影響を与えているかを検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the pancreatic islets of Kcnq1 mutant mice, we analyzed the expression levels of transcription factor C/EBPβ and cell cycle regulator p57 due to a high-fat dietary load. Then, the expression of C/EBPβ and p57 was significantly increased in the pancreatic islets of Kcnq1 mutant mice compared to control mice. It has been reported that the binding site of C/EBPβ was present at the promoter of p57. We previously reported that the expression of p57 was increased through epigenetic modification in Kcnq1 mutant mice. C/EBPβaccumulated in the pancreatic islets of HFD-fed mice, which may cause pancreatic β-cell failure through enhanced Cdkn1c expression, and is considered to contribute to the development of Japanese type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、遺伝因子と環境因子の相互作用が膵β細胞不全を加速させる可能性が明らかとなった。特に、本研究で使用した「高脂肪食負荷Kcnq1遺伝子変異マウス」は、日本人2型糖尿病モデルマウスとして非常に有用であることが確認された。2型糖尿病発症メカニズムにおける日本人特有の遺伝因子と脂質摂取という環境因子との相乗効果、すなわち「Gene-Environmental Interaction」に着目した本研究は、日本人の遺伝因子に近年のライフスタイルがどのような影響を与えているかを検証したものであり、今後、日本人に対する適切な糖尿病治療法や予防法の開発につながる点で非常に重要な結果が得られた。