Role of ATP6ap2 in salt-driven muscle wasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Kento  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30882493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsATP6ap2 / 筋萎縮 / 塩 / 体液 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢や現代の生活習慣に伴う筋萎縮は、健康寿命の低下に直結するが、その発症・進展機序の詳細は明らかにされておらず、予防・治療法も存在しない。申請者は、様々な生活習慣病のリスク因子である高食塩摂取が、筋肉量の低下を引き起こすことを発見した。しかしながら、高食塩摂取に伴う筋肉量減少メカニズムは不明である本研究では、ATP6ap2に焦点を当て高食塩摂取に伴う筋肉量減少メカニズムを解明し、加齢や現代の生活習慣に伴う筋委縮機序の一端を明らかにする。将来的には、食塩の摂り過ぎや加齢に伴う筋委縮を、ATP6ap2を創薬標的とした予防・治療法により克服し、超高齢化社会において健康寿命の延長を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia accompanied by aging and modern lifestyles is directly related to a decline in healthy life expectancy, however, the mechanisms of muscle atrophy remain to be clarified. We have reported that high salt intake is a risk for muscle atrophy. We performed bioinformatics analysis using RNA sequence data from the muscle of high salt-fed mice and found that ATP6ap2 is associated with high salt-induced muscle wasting. Administration of a vaccine against ATP6ap2 prevented high salt-induced muscle atrophy. A patent application has been completed for the vaccine, including its efficacy in preventing muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦は超高齢化社会を迎え、いかに健康寿命を延長させるかが緊急課題となっている。加齢や現代の生活習慣は、筋肉量および筋力の低下を引き起こし、骨折、代謝疾患、寝たきり、死亡などのリスクを上昇させ健康寿命を低下させてしまうが、その発症・進展機序の詳細は不明である。本研究では、高食塩摂取に伴う筋萎縮のメカニズムにATP6ap2が関与すること、また、ATP6ap2に対するワクチン投与により、高食塩摂取による筋委縮を予防できることも見出した。本研究を基盤とした将来的な研究により、食塩の摂り過ぎや加齢に伴う筋委縮を、ATP6ap2を標的としたワクチンにより克服し、健康寿命の延長を達成したい。