Clarification of the relationship between marginal biotin deficiency and fetal malformation by changing energy metabolism on the pregnancy period and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Masahiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00756174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潜在性ビオチン欠乏症 / 妊娠期 / エネルギー代謝 / 母体栄養 / 胎仔奇形 / BCAA異化代謝 / 糖新生 / ビオチン補給 / 胎児 / ビオチン / ビオチン欠乏症 / アミノ酸代謝 / 胎生期栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
妊婦は潜在性ビオチン欠乏状態であることが指摘されている.この理由として,妊娠期においてたんぱく質や体脂肪の蓄積等に伴いエネルギー代謝が変動することで,これらの代謝酵素の補酵素であるビオチンの要求量が高まるためであると推察されるが,その機序は明確でない.一方,哺乳動物では,母体のビオチン欠乏により胎児の90%以上に口蓋裂が生じることが報告されており,これを予防するためにも妊娠期のビオチン栄養状態を保つことは重要であると考える.本研究では,妊娠期のエネルギー代謝変動により潜在性ビオチン欠乏症が発症すると仮定し,その発症機序や時期,胎児奇形との関連を明らかにするとともに,その予防法の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the developing mechanism and timing of marginal biotin deficiency during the pregnancy period. In addition, the relationship between biotin deficiency and fetal malformation was studied. Pregnancy was a factor that decreased plasma biotin concentration. Additionally, pregnancy increased gluconeogenesis and amino acids catabolism which is related to biotin, by the metabolomics. On the other hand, biotin administration for biotin-deficient pregnant mice prevented the fetal cleft palate. Therefore, marginal biotin deficiency may be induced because pregnancy changes an energy metabolism, and biotin administration during the pregnancy period is important for preventing fetal malformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,妊娠期の潜在性ビオチン欠乏症の存在が確認され,ビオチン補給試験などの結果から,妊娠期のビオチン補給の必要性が示唆された.