Search for phytochemicals that enhance the beneficial effects exercise against obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Takamasa  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20780068)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / レドックス制御機構 / フィトケミカル / 耐糖能 / 含硫化合物 / レドックス制御 / ケルセチン / Nrf2 / AMPK / ACC / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、植物由来の機能性成分であるフィトケミカルの中から運動の有益な効果を増強するものを見つけ出し、運動とフィトケミカルの併用が肥満・糖尿病の予防・改善効果に及ぼす影響およびその基盤となる分子メカニズムを明らかにする。そして、これらの疾患への対策として、運動と栄養の組合せによる効果的・効率的な生活改善プログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify phytochemicals which is effective for improvements of obesity and diabetes, and to investigate the combined effective of exercise and phytochemical treatment on improving these diseases. We found that 1) several sulfur containing compounds (DADS, AITC, and BITC) among the phytochemicals improved obesity and systemic insulin resistance in high-fat diet-induced obese mice; 2) these phytochemicals enhanced lipolysis and reduced lipogenesis in the liver; 3) these phytochemicals also mitigated obesity-induced inflammatory signaling in the liver. Furthermore, our research suggests that combination of exercise training and phytochemical treatment may be an effective method for improving in obesity and insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病といった代謝疾患の改善には、運動や食事(栄養)による生活改善が有効であることが明らかにされてきたが、未だ罹患率の減少には至っていない。本研究では、肥満・糖尿病の改善効果を有するフィトケミカルをいくつか見出した。加えて、運動との併用において、肥満の改善に一部相乗効果が認められたことから、代謝疾患の改善を目的とする生活改善プログラムの選択肢を増やすとともに、効果的・効率的な運動プログラムの開発の一助となることが期待される。