Algorithm design for coordination of mobile agents in connection-instable configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Masahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10806095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自律分散システム / モバイルエージェント / 集合問題 / g-部分集合問題 / 均一配置問題 / 動的ネットワーク / 自律分散ロボット群 / 自律分散ロボット / 個体群プロトコル / 平均次数
Outline of Research at the Start
モバイルエージェントはネットワーク内を自律的に移動するソフトウェアを指し、ネットワーク整備などへの適用が期待できる。研究代表者はこれまでにモバイルエージェント間の協調動作を実現するg-部分集合アルゴリズムや均一配置問題アルゴリズムを設計してきた。これまでは簡単のためにネットワーク構造が変化しない静的ネットワークを主に対象としたが、端末の移動や通信リンクの不調が発生する実際や将来のネットワークへの適用を考えると、構造の動的な変化への対応が不可欠である。そのため、特に本研究では接続が一時的に不安定になる状況下でもモバイルエージェント協調動作を実現する手法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I designed several algorithms to achieve coordination of mobile agents such that move in the networks, in particular for the case when communication links are not stable. I mainly focused on the g-partial gathering problem and the uniform deployment problem, where the g-partial gathering problem requires agents to reach a configuration such that at least g agents or no agent exists at each node, and the uniform deployment problem requires agents to spread uniformly in the network. On the g-partial gathering problem, I clarified the necessary number of agents to solve the problem with an asymptotically optimal cost for ring and torus networks. On the uniform deployment problem, I clarified necessary conditions of agent capabilities to solve the problem efficiently for ring and grid networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の自律分散システムやIoTシステムは大規模化が進行しており、システムの構築には大量の通信リンクが必要である。また、システムの柔軟かつ効率的な運用のためにノードがシステムへ一時的に参加・離脱するようなシナリオも考慮すると、接続状況が不安定になる事態は避けられない。その対策として、本研究課題で得られた、通信リンクの状態が不安定な状況下でもg-部分集合問題や均一配置アルゴリズムを適用することで、動的な変化がより激しくなることが予想される将来のシステムを安定して運用させることが期待できる。