In-Storage Accelerator Architectures for Large-Scale Sparse Matrix Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chu Thiem Van  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80838235)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疎行列処理 / 疎行列疎行列積 / データフロー / アーキテクチャ / FPGA / SpMSpM / アクセラレータアクセラレータ / アクセラレータ / FPGAプロトタイピング / インストレージコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ビッグデータや機械学習等の多くアプリケーションで求められている大規模疎行列処理を高速化するためのアクセラレータアーキテクチャの確立を目指す.アクセラレータをストレージ内のカスタムハードウェアで実現するアプローチを用いる.ストレージチップ内のデータを低レーテンシかつ高バンド幅でアクセスできるというストレージ内処理の最大の利点を活用するのと,実際の多くのアプリケーションで同時に求められている疎行列・ベクトル積,疎行列積,疎行列転置という3つの主要な疎行列処理のいずれもサポートできるマージソータ,ネットワーク・オン・チップベースのヘテロジニアスメニーコアアーキテクチャを研究開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a comprehensive sparse matrix processing architecture, including an in-storage accelerator architecture, to perform large-scale sparse matrix processing with high performance and efficiency. As the first step, the research focuses on the basic operation of sparse-sparse matrix multiplication, advancing the study of a high-performance and efficient architecture, and implementing and evaluating a hardware prototype using FPGA (Field-Programmable Gate Array). Major achievements include the presentation of a paper at the Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC'24), three invited talks, and two awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,疎行列処理の高速化と高効率化を実現することで,ビッグデータ解析,機械学習,科学計算の複雑なシミュレーションなど多くのアプリケーションにおいて重要な計算カーネルの性能向上および計算資源の節約に寄与する.本研究によって提案された手法は,学術的にはアーキテクチャおよびハードウェア設計に新たな知見を提供し,社会的にはデータ分析や人工知能などの発展に大きな影響を与えると期待できる.