Energy queueing model-based optimization of information communication and power energy supply in wireless powered communication networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Kosuke  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30777545)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無線給電情報通信ネットワーク / 待ち行列理論 / 理論解析 / スケジューリング / 無線給電 / 情報通信ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
無線給電情報通信ネットワークは, 基地局は配下の端末に無線で給電を行うことで電源を意識しないシステムの実現に期待されている. このシステムの実用的な運用には, 端末の情報通信と基地局の給電を効率良く行う仕組みが求められる. 本研究では, システム性能を決定する給電方法の要素として, 基地局側の「給電アンテナ特性」と端末側の「給電機会取得方法」の2つに着目し, 待ち行列モデルを発展させた「エナジーキューイングモデル」 を用いて, 給電方法と情報通信の関係を解析的に明らかにし, 高い情報通信性能を達成する適切な給電システム構成を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a scheduling method called harvest-then-access, in which the access point supplies power energy to the terminals in the network at a constant interval, and the terminals transmit a data packet in a distributed manner. By adjusting the power supply interval appropriately, the network throughput is improved while terminal battery depletion is avoided, and the effectiveness of the proposed method has been confirmed. The appropriate power supply interval can be derived by establishing the mathematical model that considers the operation of the proposed scheduling based on the energy queuing model. The proposed scheduling's performance is confirmed to be higher than that of the conventional method. Finally, the mathematical model considers the characteristics of power supply with directional and omnidirectional antennas, and we have clarified the superiority of both schemes in terms of network throughput.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,当該分野において有効な給電機会取得方法とアンテナ特性による性能との関連性を解析的に示し, 無線給電情報通信ネットワークの実用化の加速に寄与できるものである. そのため, 当該技術分野および社会への波及効果は十分に大きいと言える.